CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. James Sawyer
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
191 N. Wacker Drive
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of 1-3-bis(Isocyanatomethyl) cyclohexane (CAS No. 38661-72-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Sawyer:

In your letter dated November 25, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, MC Ionic Solutions US, Inc.

The subject product is a chemical called 1-3-bis(Isocyanatomethyl) cyclohexane (CAS No. 38661-72-2). The product is used as an isocyanate monomer for making polyurethane resin and other products. It is also known as Takenate 600.

You suggest that classification should be under HTSUS subheading 2929.10. We agree.

The applicable subheading for the 1-3-bis(Isocyanatomethyl)cyclohexane (CAS No. 38661-72-2) will be 2929.10.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Compounds with other nitrogen function: Isocyanates: Other: Products described in additional U.S note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division